380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Plant Database

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Raphiolepis dellacourii 'Corleyscourii'
Common Name: Indian Hawthorn, Snowcap (R)

Rhododendron 'Autumn Carnation'
Common Name: Azalea, Encore Autumn Carnation

Autumn Carnation is a member of the Encore series of Azales. It has medium pink, 2 1/2" blooms on an evergreen shrub that grows 4 1/2 feet tall and 4 feet wide. It is a good choice for partially shaded locations and use as a foundation plant, a me...


Rhododendron 'Conlet'
Common Name: Encore® Autumn Carnival® Azalea

Autumn Carnival is a member of the Encore family of Azaleas which are repeat bloomers. Autumn Carnival usually has a bloom cycle in mid summer. Autumn Carnival grows to about 3 feet tall and 4 feet wide and grows well in shaded locations. It has m...


Rhododendron 'Formosa'
Common Name: Azalea, Formosa

Formosa Azalea is one of the southern indica varieties that is often seen in the coastal plains of the Carolinas. It is a large grower with large, single, purple flowers. It is a good choice for naturalizing and screening...


Rhododendron 'Formosa Red'
Common Name: Azalea, Formosa Red

Red Formosa Azalea is one of the southern indica azaleas which are often seen in the coastal plains of the Carolinas. It has large leaves and large, single, magenta flowers. These varieties can tolerate more sun than many of the other azalea varietie...


Rhododendron 'G. G. Gerbing'
Common Name: Azalea, G.G. Gerbing

G. G. Gerbing Azalea is one of the southern indica hybrids that are seen often in the coastal plains of the Carolinas. It is a large grower with large, single, white flowers.It is a bit more cold hardy than most southern indica varieties....


Rhododendron 'George Taber'
Common Name: Azalea, George Taber

George Taber Azalea is a Southern Indica variety that is commonly seen in the coastal plains of the Carolinas. It has very large, single, light orchid-pink flowers on a large growing plant that is a bit more cold hardy than other southern indica vari...


Rhododendron 'Gumpo Pink'
Common Name: Azalea, Gumpo Pink

Gumpo Pink Azalea is a satsuki variety. It is considered a dwarf azalea growing 2 feet by 3 feet. It normally flowers in May and has a fairly large, light pink, wavy bloom. It is not as prolific a bloomer as other varieties but does provide good colo...


Rhododendron 'Gumpo White'
Common Name: Azalea, Gumpo White

Gumpo White Azalea is a satsuki hybrid. It is considered to be a dwarf grower. It flowers in May and has a fairly large, single, wavy, white bloom.. It is not as prolific a bloomer as other azalea varieties but does provide good color after other aza...


Rhododendron 'Pink Formosa'
Common Name: Azalea, Pink Formosa

Rhododendron 'Pink Ruffle'
Common Name: Azalea, Pink Ruffle

Pink Ruffle Azalea is a mid season bloomer with deep pink-violet flowers that are about 2 inches in diameter and are semi double. The foliage is deep green and fairly large....


Rhododendron 'Robled'
Common Name: Encore® Autumn Chiffon™ Azalea

Autumn Chiffon Azalea is one of the Encore azaleas. It has 2.75 inch light pink flowers with dark pink splash in the throat. I have also noticed some dark pink flowers on the plant as well. The flowers appear multiple times of the year....


Rhododendron 'Robleg'
Common Name: Encore® Autumn Angel® Azalea

Rhododendron indicum 'Purple Formosa'
Common Name: Azalea, Southern Indica Hybrid

Rosa 'Meibenbino'
Common Name: Rose, Petite Knock Out ®

Rosa 'Meidrifora'
Common Name: Coral Drift® Rose

Rosa 'Meigalpio'
Common Name: Red Drift® Rose

Red Drift Rose is a member of the Drift Rose series that were bred from miniature and groundcover roses. Red Drift Rose has a brilliant red, 3/4 inch diameter double flower on a low growing shrub with bright glossy green leaves. Red Coral Dri...


Rosa 'Meiggili'
Common Name: Peach Drift® Rose

Peach Drift Rose is a dwarf form of a shrub rose that grows 1 to 2 feet tall and 2 feet wide. From April to November it has peach colored flowers that are swirled with different shades which makes for a very interesting bloom. Drift Roses are exce...


Rosa 'Meijocos'
Common Name: Pink Drift® Rose

Pink Drift Rose ia a member of the Drift series of roses that were bred from groundcover and miniature roses. Pink Drift rose has 1 1/2 inch diameter, medium pink, semi double flowers on a low growing shrub with medium green leaves. It is a super ...


Rosa 'Meimirrote'
Common Name: Apricot Drift® Rose

Rosa 'Meiswetdom'
Common Name: Sweet Drift® Rose

Rosa 'Radtko'
Common Name: Rose, Double Knock Out

Double Knock Out Rose is a red, repeat blooming, low maintenance rose. It performs best in full sun, and is a great addition to the landscape....


Rosa 'Radtkopink'
Common Name: Pink Double Knock Out® Rose

Rose, Pink Double Knock Out features bright pink, double flowers from spring-fall. It is resistant to black spot, and is low maintenance as well as drought tolerant....


Rosa x 'Novarospop'
Common Name: Popcorn Drift® Rose

The Popcorn Drift® Rose is one of the newer introductions into the Drift® Rose family. It has yellow buds that open up to a creamy white which resembles buttery popcorn. It is a fantastic plant for areas where a low lying splash of color...


Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii 'Goldsturm'
Common Name: Rudbeckia Goldsturm