380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Plant Database

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Panicum virgatum
Common Name: Panicum, Cloud Nine Switchgrass

Panicum virgatum 'Heavy Metal'
Common Name:

Panicum virgatum 'Shenandoah'
Common Name: Switchgrass, Red

'Shenandoah' switchgrass has red-tinted foliage that is dazzling during the growing season,even more beautiful in fall....


Pennisetum
Common Name: Pennisetum, Regal Princess Fountain Grass

Pennisetum alopecoroides
Common Name: Pennisetum, Read Head Fountain Grass

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Cassian'
Common Name: Fountain Grass, Cassian Dwarf

Cassian Dwarf Fountian Grass is a good substitute for 'Hameln' only one foot taller. 'Cassian' is less finicky and has survived harsh winters. Cassian has great fall color with hues of orange and red. Bottlebrush blooms appear in July.

...


Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Karley Rose'
Common Name: Fountain Grass, Karly Rose

'Karley Rose' has eye-catching deep pink plumes in early summer that last tiil fall.Grows in sun or part sun.Establishes quickly...


Pinus taeda
Common Name: Pine, Loblolly

Pistacia chinensis
Common Name: Chinese Pistache

Platanus x acerifolia 'Morton Circle'
Common Name: London Plane Tree, Exclamation™

Exclamation™ London Plane Tree is a large, rapidly growing deciduous tree that is a fantastic shade producer. The tree also has very unique exfoliating bark. Exclamation™ London Plane Tree is a fantastic selection for large residential...


Podocarpus macrophyllus
Common Name: Podocarpus

Prunus cerasifera 'Krauter Vesuvius'
Common Name: Plum, KV

Prunus serrulata 'Kwanzan'
Common Name: Cherry, Kwanzan -

Prunus serrulata 'Snowgoose'
Common Name: Cherry, Snow Goose

Prunus X incamp 'Okame'
Common Name: Cherry, Okame

Prunus X yedoensis 'Yoshino'
Common Name: Cherry, Yoshino