380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Plant Database

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Gardenia jasminoides 'August Beauty'
Common Name: Gardenia, August Beauty

August Beauty Gardenia is a vigorous growing, evergreen shrub with double, white, very fragrant flowers from May to October. This plant should definately be used near the deck or patio where one can enjoy the wonderful fragrance. A southern garden st...


Gardenia jasminoides 'Frost Proof'
Common Name: Gardenia, Frost Proof

Frost Proof Gardenia is a compact growing, evergreen shrub with narrow, lanceolate, deep green leaves and creamy white, large, double, very fragrant flowers from late spring into early summer. This is a terrific plant for borders around a patio, use ...


Gardenia jasminoides 'Kleim's Hardy'
Common Name: Gardenia, Kleim's Hardy

Kleims Hardy Gardenia is a small, compact evergreen shrub that developes white, daisy-like, fragrant flowers throughout the summer. This is a good selection for planting near the deck or patio where the fragrance can be enjoyed. This selection is con...


Gardenia jasminoides 'Radicans'
Common Name: Gardenia, Radicans

Radicans Gardenia is a low growing, spreading evergreen shrub that flowers a white, double, very fragrant flower in the spring and summer. The plant does well in sun and partial shade and can be used in borders, around patios, and as a low foundation...