380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Our Containerized Trees (Pot in Pot)

Containerized trees also known as 'Pot in Pot' is a unique system that allows us to provide a consistant product year-round. Grown through a system of sunken pots and drip irrigation, pot in pot plant material can be transplanted with a high success rate in any season. At Jericho Farms, we grow in sizes from 7 gallon to nearly 200 gallon.

The following database lists what plants we grow. Double check with our availability list to confirm availability for your planting date.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'
Common Name: Hornbeam, European Fastigiate

Hornbeam, European Fastigiate is an upright to oval shaped growing tree to 40 feet tall. It is probably the most common cultivar of th species being grown today and is a great selection for screening, groupings, use around large buildings, and in pla...


Cedrus Deodara
Common Name: Cedar, Deodara

Cedar, Deodora is a large growing, coniferous, evergreen tree with silvery blue, needle foliage. The tree has very graceful pendulous branches. It is a great selection for a specimen tree where there is plenty of open space....


Cercis canadensis
Common Name: Redbud, Eastern

Redbud, Eastern is a small tree with the trunk devided close to the ground forming a wide spreading, flat topped to rounded canopy. It has reddish purple flower buds that open to rose pink in March and April. This plant is a multi-use plant that can ...


Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy'
Common Name: Redbud, Forest Pansy

Forest Pansy Redbud ia a smaller growing, deciduous tree whith very handsome, purple, heart shaped leaves and deep rose pink flowers in late winter to early spring. The new growth is a shimmering reddish purple but tends to fade as it matures. This f...


Cryptomeria japonica 'Yoshino'
Common Name: Cryptomeria, Yoshino

Yoshino Cryptomeria is a handsome, fast growing, evergreen tree with bluish green needled foliage that turns a bit bronze in the winter. This is a good replacement for Leyland Cypress where a fast growing screen is desired. This can also be used as a...