380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Our Trees

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'
Common Name: Hornbeam, European Fastigiate

Hornbeam, European Fastigiate is an upright to oval shaped growing tree to 40 feet tall. It is probably the most common cultivar of th species being grown today and is a great selection for screening, groupings, use around large buildings, and in pla...


Cedrus Deodara
Common Name: Cedar, Deodara

Cedar, Deodora is a large growing, coniferous, evergreen tree with silvery blue, needle foliage. The tree has very graceful pendulous branches. It is a great selection for a specimen tree where there is plenty of open space....


Cercis canadensis
Common Name: Redbud, Eastern

Redbud, Eastern is a small tree with the trunk devided close to the ground forming a wide spreading, flat topped to rounded canopy. It has reddish purple flower buds that open to rose pink in March and April. This plant is a multi-use plant that can ...


Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy'
Common Name: Redbud, Forest Pansy

Forest Pansy Redbud ia a smaller growing, deciduous tree whith very handsome, purple, heart shaped leaves and deep rose pink flowers in late winter to early spring. The new growth is a shimmering reddish purple but tends to fade as it matures. This f...


Cercis canadensis 'JN2'
Common Name: Redbud, Rising Sun

Cercis canadensis 'Tennessee Pink'
Common Name: Eastern Redbud, Tennessee Pink

Cercis reniformis
Common Name: Oklahoma Redbud

Cercis x Merlot 'Merlot'
Common Name: Redbud, Merlot

Cryptomeria japonica 'Yoshino'
Common Name: Cryptomeria, Yoshino

Yoshino Cryptomeria is a handsome, fast growing, evergreen tree with bluish green needled foliage that turns a bit bronze in the winter. This is a good replacement for Leyland Cypress where a fast growing screen is desired. This can also be used as a...


Cupressus arizonica glabra 'Carolina Sapphire'
Common Name: Cypress, Carolina Sapphire