380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Plant Database

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Taxodium distichum
Common Name: Baldcypress

Bald Cypress is a deciduous tree that grows well in wet areas, but will tolerate dry and well drained soils as well. The trunk is attractive with fibrous bark, and a unique shape....


Ternstroemia gymnanthera
Common Name: Cleyera

Cleyera is a upright shrub often used as a specimen plant or in screen plantings. It's glossy, dark green foliage with bronze to red new growth offers foliar interest year-round. Cleyera will grow in full sun to partial shade locations. For a differe...


Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Contherann'
Common Name: Japanese Cleyera, 'LeAnn"

Thuja occcidentalis 'Congabe'
Common Name: Arborvitae, Fire Chief

Thuja occidentalis 'Janed Gold'
Common Name: Arborvitae, Highlights

Thuja occidentalis 'North Pole'
Common Name: Arborvitae, North Pole

Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'
Common Name: Arborvitae, Emerald Green

Thuja plicata 'Green Giant'
Common Name: Arborvitae, Green Giant

Arborvitae, Green Giant is a rapidly growing, evergreen. It is most often used in a screen planting.
Foliage turns a bronze color in winter, turning back to lustrous green spring - early fall....


Thuja plicata 'Steeplechase (R)'
Common Name: Arborvitae, Steeplechase

Thuja plicata x standishii 'Virginian'
Common Name: Arborvitae, Virginian

Toxicodendron radicans
Common Name: Poison Ivy

Trachycarpus fortunei
Common Name: Windmill Palm

Windmill Palm is upright,slow growing, and has 3 foot wide fan-shaped fronds. The trunk has the appearance that is it wrapped in burlap. It is often used as an accent plant in the landscape....