380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Plant Database

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Magnolia grandiflora 'Bracken's Brown Beauty'
Common Name: Magnolia, Bracken's Brown Beauty

Bracken's Brown Beauty is a broadleaf evergreen tree and is probably one of the best selections of Southern Magnolia. Bracken's Brown Beauty Magnolia is a dense, compact form with smaller, lustrous dark green leaves that have brown backs. Bracken's B...


Magnolia grandiflora 'Claudia Wannamaker'
Common Name: Magnolia, Claudia Wannamaker

Claudia Wannamaker Magnolia is a superior selection among the larger growing varieties with its dark green foliage with medium brown undersides and its vigorous broad pyramidal habit. Claudia Wannamaker is a good choice for use as a specimen where th...


Magnolia grandiflora 'Kay Parris'
Common Name: Magnolia, Kay Parris

Magnolia grandiflora 'Little Gem'
Common Name: Magnolia, Little Gem

Little Gem Magnolia is the smallest growing of the commercially available southern magnolias. Little Gem Magnolia grows more like a large shrub than with a central leader. Little Gem has smaller leaves that are lustrous dark green with bronze backs a...


Magnolia virginiana
Common Name: Magnolia, Sweet Bay/Virginia

Mahonia 'Marvel'
Common Name: Mahonia, Grape Holly

Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracilimus'
Common Name: Maiden Grass

Gracilimus Maiden Grass has thin,silver-veined leaves that form a symmetrical vase-shaped plant. Outstanding reddish, fan-shaped plumes appear in early fall....


Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Kitten'
Common Name:

'Little Kitten'grows in a compact mound of fine green leaves and produces fan-shaped plumes in August....


Muhlenbergia capillaris 'Pink Muhly'
Common Name: Grass, Pink Muhly

Myrica cerifera
Common Name: Wax Myrtle