380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Our Containerized Trees (Pot in Pot)

Containerized trees also known as 'Pot in Pot' is a unique system that allows us to provide a consistant product year-round. Grown through a system of sunken pots and drip irrigation, pot in pot plant material can be transplanted with a high success rate in any season. At Jericho Farms, we grow in sizes from 7 gallon to nearly 200 gallon.

The following database lists what plants we grow. Double check with our availability list to confirm availability for your planting date.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Lagerstroemia indica 'Muskogee'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Muskogee

Muskogee Crepe Myrtle is one of the larger growing crepe myrtles. Muskogee is normally a multi stemmed tree with lavender pink flowers in the summer and foliage that turns red in autumn. The bark is gray to tan and adds to the winter interest of the ...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Natchez'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Natchez

Natchez Crepe Myrtle is a small growing, deciduous, multi-stemmed tree with a multitude of white flowers in the summer that are so numerous that they cause the branches of the tree to gracefully weep over. The foliage of the tree turns orangish red i...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Sarah's Favorite'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Sarah's Favorite

Lagerstroemia indica 'Sioux'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Sioux

Sioux Crepe Myrtle is an upright, multistemmed, large shrub or small tree with deep pink flowers through out the summer and foliage that turns red in fall. The bark on the trunk and older branches exfoliates to reveal a light grayish brown color. Sou...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Tonto'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Tonto

Lagerstroemia indica 'Tuscarora'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Tuscarora

Tuscarora Crepe Myrtle is a medium size grower that has 5 to 12 inch long and 4 to 8 inch wide, deep coral pink, panicle flowers and foliage that turns orangish red in autumn. Tuscarora Crepe Myrtle has attractive, mottled, light brown bark. Tuscaror...


Liquidambar styraciflua 'Happidaze'
Common Name: American Sweetgum

American Seetgum is a native, large growing, deciduous tree with an oblong to rounded crown at maturity. American Sweetgum has 5 to 7 lobed, star shaped leaves that are lustrous green above and pale green underneath turning to a deep red to maroon in...