380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Our Trees

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Lagerstroemia indica 'Arapaho'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Arapaho

Arapaho Crape Myrtle is one of the National Arboretum releases. It grows 15 to 20 feet tall with tight branching and lustrous, dark green leaves. The tree produces dark red flowers with purple overtones which persist throughout the summer. Arapaho...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Biloxi'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Biloxi

Biloxi Crepe Myrtle is an upright growing, small tree that is usually multistemmed. Biloxi Crepe Myrtle has pale pink panicle flowers from July to September and its foliage turns orange red in the fall and it also has attractive exfoliating bark whic...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Catawba'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Catawba

Catawba Crepe Myrtle is a large deciduous shrub with dark purple flowers that provide a good backdrop for the yellow stamens. Catawba Crepe Myrtle has a rounded habit but can be limbed up to create the look of a small tree. Catawba Crepe Myrtle is a ...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Hardy Lavender'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Hardy Lavender

Lagerstroemia indica 'Miami'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Miami

Miami Crepe Myrtle is a small growing, multistemmed, deciduous tree that has large, dark pink, panicle flowers from June to September and foliage that turns reddish orange in autumn. Miami Crepe Myrtle is a good choice for use as a specimen, lining a...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Muskogee'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Muskogee

Muskogee Crepe Myrtle is one of the larger growing crepe myrtles. Muskogee is normally a multi stemmed tree with lavender pink flowers in the summer and foliage that turns red in autumn. The bark is gray to tan and adds to the winter interest of the ...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Natchez'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Natchez

Natchez Crepe Myrtle is a small growing, deciduous, multi-stemmed tree with a multitude of white flowers in the summer that are so numerous that they cause the branches of the tree to gracefully weep over. The foliage of the tree turns orangish red i...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Sarah's Favorite'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Sarah's Favorite

Lagerstroemia indica 'Sioux'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Sioux

Sioux Crepe Myrtle is an upright, multistemmed, large shrub or small tree with deep pink flowers through out the summer and foliage that turns red in fall. The bark on the trunk and older branches exfoliates to reveal a light grayish brown color. Sou...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Tonto'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Tonto

Lagerstroemia indica 'Tuscarora'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Tuscarora

Tuscarora Crepe Myrtle is a medium size grower that has 5 to 12 inch long and 4 to 8 inch wide, deep coral pink, panicle flowers and foliage that turns orangish red in autumn. Tuscarora Crepe Myrtle has attractive, mottled, light brown bark. Tuscaror...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Victor'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Victor

Victor Crepe Myrtle is a dwarf crepe myrtle that is a compact grower with dark red flowers in July and August and foliage that turns reddish yellow in autumn. Victor Crepe Myrtle is a good selection for foundation plantings, in a mixed border, or as ...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Whit III'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Pink Velour

Pink Velour® Crepe Myrtle is a medium size grower with deep pink flowers through the summer and new growth that is a deep red wine color that is most apparent in the spring. Pink Velour® Crepe Myrtle is a good selection for the mixed border, corners ...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Whit IV'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Red Rocket

Red Rocket® Crepe Myrtle is a small growing deciduous tree that gets large, cherry red, panicle flowers in the summer and the new growth is a deep crimson red. The red flowers may fleck white on cooler, cloudy days.
Red Rocket® Crepe Myrtle is a goo...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Whit I' 'Raspberry Sundae'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Raspberry Sundae

Rasberry Sundae® Crepe Myrtle is a medium size, upright to columnar grower with rasberry red flowers with white margins and bronze new growth. Rasberry Sundae® Crepe Myrtle is a good selection for tighter spots, as a specimen in the landscape, on bui...


Liquidambar styraciflua
Common Name: American Sweetgum

American Seetgum is a native, large growing, deciduous tree with an oblong to rounded crown at maturity. American Sweetgum has 5 to 7 lobed, star shaped leaves that are lustrous green above and pale green underneath turning to a deep red to maroon in...


Liquidambar styraciflua 'Rotundaloba'
Common Name: Fruitless Sweetgum

Fruitless Sweetgum is a fruitless version of our native sweetgum. Fruitless Sweetgum seems to grow more narrow than the species but as tall. The leaves are lobed like the species but the lobes are rounded as opposed to pointed. As the name suggests, ...


Liriodendron tulipifera
Common Name: Tulip Poplar

Tulip Poplar is one of the taller growing native tree in our forests and woods. It is a very straight growing tree with a columanar habit. Tulip Poplar has flowers in the spring that are tulip shaped followed by large, emerald green leaves that are s...