380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Plant Database

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Lagerstroemia 'Lipan'
Common Name: Crape Myrtle, Lipan

Lagerstroemia indica 'Arapaho'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Arapaho

Arapaho Crape Myrtle is one of the National Arboretum releases. It grows 15 to 20 feet tall with tight branching and lustrous, dark green leaves. The tree produces dark red flowers with purple overtones which persist throughout the summer. Arapaho...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Miami'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Miami

Miami Crepe Myrtle is a small growing, multistemmed, deciduous tree that has large, dark pink, panicle flowers from June to September and foliage that turns reddish orange in autumn. Miami Crepe Myrtle is a good choice for use as a specimen, lining a...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Muskogee'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Muskogee

Muskogee Crepe Myrtle is one of the larger growing crepe myrtles. Muskogee is normally a multi stemmed tree with lavender pink flowers in the summer and foliage that turns red in autumn. The bark is gray to tan and adds to the winter interest of the ...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Natchez'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Natchez

Natchez Crepe Myrtle is a small growing, deciduous, multi-stemmed tree with a multitude of white flowers in the summer that are so numerous that they cause the branches of the tree to gracefully weep over. The foliage of the tree turns orangish red i...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Sarah's Favorite'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Sarah's Favorite

Lagerstroemia indica 'Sioux'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Sioux

Sioux Crepe Myrtle is an upright, multistemmed, large shrub or small tree with deep pink flowers through out the summer and foliage that turns red in fall. The bark on the trunk and older branches exfoliates to reveal a light grayish brown color. Sou...


Lagerstroemia indica 'Tonto'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Tonto

Lagerstroemia indica 'Tuscarora'
Common Name: Crapemyrtle, Tuscarora

Tuscarora Crepe Myrtle is a medium size grower that has 5 to 12 inch long and 4 to 8 inch wide, deep coral pink, panicle flowers and foliage that turns orangish red in autumn. Tuscarora Crepe Myrtle has attractive, mottled, light brown bark. Tuscaror...


Ligustrum japonicum 'Jack Frost'
Common Name: Ligustrum, Jack Frost

Jack Frost Ligustrum is an evergreen shrub with a dense, upright habit and variegated leaves that are a lighter shade of green with a creamy white leaf margin. Jack Frost Ligustrum has many uses, including screening, use as a hedge, specimen, and top...


Ligustrum japonicum 'Recurvifolium'
Common Name: Ligustrum, Curly Leaf

Curly Leaf Ligustrum is an evergreen shrub with lustrous, dark green leaves that have a wavy leaf margin and are twisted at the ends. Curly leaf ligustrum has a dense upright habit and is a good choice as a hedge, screen, limbed up for use as a speci...


Ligustrum sinense 'Sunshine'
Common Name: 'Sunshine' Ligustrum

Liquidambar styraciflua 'Happidaze'
Common Name: American Sweetgum

American Seetgum is a native, large growing, deciduous tree with an oblong to rounded crown at maturity. American Sweetgum has 5 to 7 lobed, star shaped leaves that are lustrous green above and pale green underneath turning to a deep red to maroon in...


Lirope muscari 'Big Blue'
Common Name: Liriope, Big Blue

Big Blue Liriope is a perennial with long, grass-like, deep green foliage and lavender flowers born on stalks that rise above the foliage. The flowers eventually produce a green berry that turns black as it ripens. Big Blue Liriope is a great plant t...


Lirope muscari 'Variegata'
Common Name: Liriope, Variegated

Variegated Liriope is a perennial with long grass like foliage that is variegated with green and creamy-yellow. Variegated Liriope is a great plant to use in borders, as edging, and to fill large areas in the landscape....


Loropetalum chinense 'Dark Fire'
Common Name: Chinese fringe flower

Loropetalum chinense 'Daruma'
Common Name: Loropetalum, Daruma

Loropetalum chinensis 'Chang's Ruby'
Common Name: Loropetalum, Chang's Ruby

Loropetalum chinensis 'Crimson Fire'
Common Name: Loropetalum, Crimson Fire ppaf

Loropetalum chinensis 'Ruby'
Common Name: Loropetalum, Ruby

Ruby Loropaetalum is a broadleaf evergreen shrub with deep burgundy foliage and hot pink, tassle like flowers in early spring that cover the entire plant. Ruby Loropetalum is an excellent choice for a screen or hedge, a foundation plant for homes or ...