380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Our Containerized Trees (Pot in Pot)

Containerized trees also known as 'Pot in Pot' is a unique system that allows us to provide a consistant product year-round. Grown through a system of sunken pots and drip irrigation, pot in pot plant material can be transplanted with a high success rate in any season. At Jericho Farms, we grow in sizes from 7 gallon to nearly 200 gallon.

The following database lists what plants we grow. Double check with our availability list to confirm availability for your planting date.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Ilex attenuata 'Fosteri #2'
Common Name: Holly, Foster

Foster Holly is a dense, narrow to conical evergreen with narrow, spiny leaves. Foster Hollies are known to fruit heavily and are a good selection for use as specimens, foundation plantings for large buildings, and as screens....


Ilex opaca 'Greenleaf'
Common Name: Holly, Greenleaf

Greenleaf Holly is a cultivated hybrid of our native American Holly. It is an upright, pyramidal growing plant with spiny, medium green leaves and it produces bright red berries. It is a terriffic choice as a specimen, for planting on corners of larg...


Ilex x 'Emily Bruner'
Common Name: Holly, Emily Bruner

Emily Bruner Holly is a broad, dense, pyramidal holly with large, dark green leaves and large fruit that encircle the stems. The fruit turns red and persists through winter. This is a terrific holly for screening or using as a specimen or on corners ...


Ilex x 'Nellie Stevens'
Common Name: Holly, Nellie R Stevens

Nellie Stevens Holly is an upright, dense, pyramidal growing evergreen with deep green, spiny foliage. THe plant developes fruit which turns red in autumn and often times persists through much of the winter. This is a superior selection for screening...