380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Our Shrubs

Broadleaf Evergreens, Conifers, Blooming Shrubs, Groundcovers, Deciduous Shrubs and Ornamental Grasses are grown in sizes ranging from 1 to 15 gallon. Here at Jericho Farms, we continue to expand this area of our business through new introductions and constant dependability.

The following database lists what plants we grow. Double check with our availability list to confirm availability for your planting date.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Camellia 'Winter's Joy'
Common Name: Winter's Joy Camellia

Camellia japonica 'Jack's'
Common Name: Camellia, Jack's

Jacks Camellia is an excellent choice if you want a shorter growing, more compact variety. Jacks will get about 6 feet tall but only 3 feet wide. The flowers are formal double packed full of deep pink petals. Jacks Camellia could be used as a spec...


Camellia japonica 'Kramer's Supreme'
Common Name: Kramer's Supreme Camellia

Kramer's Supreme Camellia is an evergreen shrub with large, fragrant, deep red, full peony form flowers with a vigorous, compact, upright growth habit. We usually see it in bloom in mid March to mid April. It is a good plant for the shade garden and ...


Camellia japonica 'Marie Bracey'
Common Name: Camellia, Marie Bracey

Camellia oleifera 'Winter's Star'
Common Name: Camellia, Winter's Star

Winter's Star Camellia is an evergreen shrub It is an upright grower with 3.5 inch wide, single, six petaled, deep pink flowers that appear in late October and last for about six weeks. Winter's Star is an upright grower and is goo...


Camellia sasanqua 'Kanjiro'
Common Name: Camellia, Kanjiro

Kanjiro Camellia is an evergreen shrub with beautiful cerise-pink, semi-double blooms wiht golden stamens and a slight fragrance in October. The plant is a strong, upright grower good for foundation plantings and screens. The blooms are great as cut ...


Camellia sasanqua 'Setsugekka'
Common Name: Camellia, Setsugekka

Camellia, Setsugekka is an evergreen plant with semi double, white flowers that have a ruffled pink edge in the fall. It is an upright grower and a good choice to use as a screen, container plant on the patio, or a specimenin a mixed border....


Camellia sasanqua 'Shi Shi Gashira'
Common Name: Camellia, Shi Shi Gashira

Camellia, Shi Shi Gashira is an evergreen plant with reddish pink, double flowers from late September into November. This appears to be one of the slower growing camellias in our nursery. It would be a good choice in a mixed border, as an accent plan...


Camellia sasanqua 'Yuletide'
Common Name: Camellia, Yuletide

Camellia, Yuletide is a slow growing evergreen plant that has single flowers with brilliant red petals and bright yellow stamens from mid November into December. It is an upright grower that would be a good selection for use as an accent plant, found...


Camellia x 'Taylor's Perfection'
Common Name: Camellia, Taylor's Perfection

Carex flacca 'Blue zinger'
Common Name: Blue sedge

Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'
Common Name: Carex, Evergold

A tufted carex that displays arching variegated leaves of deep green with a wide yellowish central stripe. Foliage is present year round....


Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Duke Gardens'
Common Name: Cephalotaxus, Duke Gardens

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Fastigiata'
Common Name: Cephalotaxus, Fastigiata Plum Yew

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Plania'
Common Name: Japanese Plum Yew 'Yewtopia'

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Prostrata'
Common Name: Plum Yew, Prostrate

Prostrate Plum Yew is a low growing, coniferous, evergreen shrub that does well in partial shade to full sun. Prostrate Plum Yew can be planted in mass to form a dense groundcover. This plant is particularly resistant to deer.

...


Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Filifera Aurea Nana'
Common Name: Cypress, Gold Mop

Gold Mop Cypress is an evergreen shrub with a globose to pyramidal habit and bright yellow, thread like foliage. Gold Mop Cypress can be used as a screen, foundation plant, in a mixed shrub border, or as a specimen....


Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Vintage Gold'
Common Name: Cypress, Vintage Gold

Vintage Gold Cypress is a dwarf form of false cypress with bright yellow foliage. It is evergreen and grows in a short, mounding habit and is an excellent choice for use as a lower growing foundation plant, in a border, as a bright specimen in a smal...


Cryptomeria japonica 'Globosa Nana'
Common Name: Cryptomeria, Globosa Nana

Globosa Nana Cryptomeria is one of the best dwarf, mounding forms of the species available. It has a very dense, dome shaped habit and the bluish green needles take on a rusty red color in winter. This is a good choice where a low, slow growing hedge...


Cryptomeria japonica 'Yoshino'
Common Name: Cryptomeria, Yoshino

Yoshino Cryptomeria is a handsome, fast growing, evergreen tree with bluish green needled foliage that turns a bit bronze in the winter. This is a good replacement for Leyland Cypress where a fast growing screen is desired. This can also be used as a...