380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Plant Database

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Betula nigra 'BNMTF'
Common Name: Dura Heat River Birch

Dura-Heat® River Birch is a cultivated variety of the native river birch. The leaves are slightly smaller than those of the species and are a glossy, deep olive green turning to yellow in autumn. The bark exfoliates at an early age and is very li...


Buddleia 'SMNBDL'
Common Name: Butterfly Bush, Pugster Amethyst

Buddleia 'SMNBDPT'
Common Name: Butterfly Bush, Pugster Pink

Buddleia 'Podaras' #13
Common Name: Butterfly Bush, Tutti Fruitti

Buxus microphylla var. japonica 'Gregem'
Common Name: Boxwood, Baby Gem

Buxus sinica var. insularis 'Winter Gem'
Common Name: Boxwood, 'Winter Gem'

Buxus sinica var. insularis 'Wintergreen'
Common Name: Boxwood, Wintergreen

Wintergreen Boxwood is an evergreen shrub growing to 4 feet tall and 4 feet wide. Its leaves are small, light green turning bronze in the fall and winter. The plant has multiple uses, including hedges, formal knot gardens, foundation plantings, and e...