380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Our Containerized Trees (Pot in Pot)

Containerized trees also known as 'Pot in Pot' is a unique system that allows us to provide a consistant product year-round. Grown through a system of sunken pots and drip irrigation, pot in pot plant material can be transplanted with a high success rate in any season. At Jericho Farms, we grow in sizes from 7 gallon to nearly 200 gallon.

The following database lists what plants we grow. Double check with our availability list to confirm availability for your planting date.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Acer rubrum 'Franksred'
Common Name: Maple, Red Sunset (R)

Maple, Red Sunset is one of the best red maple cultivars available. It has excellent fall foliage and colors earlier than other cultivars....


Acer rubrum 'October Glory'
Common Name: Maple, October Glory

Maple, October Glory is the most asked for of the red maple cultivars that we grow. It has a good oval - rounded canopy with lustrous dark green leaves that hold their green color a little longer than other varieties but does eventually turn a brilli...


Acer rubrum 'Sun Valley'
Common Name: Maple, Sun Valley

Maple, Sun Valley is a red maple variety that grows to 40 feet with an obvate crown. The leaves turn a brilliant red in the fall. This selection is from a cross between 'Red Sunset' and 'Autumn Flame' by the U. S. National Arboretum....


Acer X freemani 'Jeffers Red'
Common Name: Maple, Autumn Blaze

Maple, Autumn Blaze is an upright branching tree with an oval shaped canopy. It has a brilliant orange-red fall color that is rather long lasting. It is a great tree to put the hammock under for a Saturday afternoon nap....