380 Washington Street   : :   Pikeville, NC 27863   : :   (919) 242-8297

Our Trees

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y-Z ALL
Acer palmatum 'Emperor 1'
Common Name: Japanese Maple, Emperor 1

Acer palmatum var. atropurpureum 'Bloodgood'
Common Name: Maple, Bloodgood Japanese

Bloodgood Japanese Maple is one of the most popular of all the Japanese Maples. It is a small, slow growing tree to 15 to 20 feet. Japanese maples do best in semi shaded locations and provide lots of color with their deep burgundy leaves. Bloodgoo...


Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Viridis'
Common Name: Maple, Viridis Japanese

Virides Japanese maple is one of the most common green, lace leaf varieties. The leaves turn yellow gold with hints of orange and red in autumn. It has a cascading habit to 10' tall. Virides is an excellent choice as a specimen or in a container i...


Acer palmatum var. dissectum atropurpureum 'Crimson Queen'
Common Name: Maple, Crimson Queen Japanese

Crimson Queen Japanese Maple is a member of the lace leaf group of Japanese Maples. It grows 8 to10 feet tall and has a handsome habit with cascading branches and deep crimson red colored foliage. Crimson Queen Maples are an excellent choice as a ...


Acer rubrum 'Brandywine'
Common Name: Maple, Brandywine

Maple, Brandywine has a moderately columnar canopy. it has dark green foliage that turns red in the fall and then a brilliant purple-red as the days get shorter....


Acer rubrum 'Franksred'
Common Name: Maple, Red Sunset (R)

Maple, Red Sunset is one of the best red maple cultivars available. It has excellent fall foliage and colors earlier than other cultivars....


Acer rubrum 'October Glory'
Common Name: Maple, October Glory

Maple, October Glory is the most asked for of the red maple cultivars that we grow. It has a good oval - rounded canopy with lustrous dark green leaves that hold their green color a little longer than other varieties but does eventually turn a brilli...


Acer rubrum 'Sun Valley'
Common Name: Maple, Sun Valley

Maple, Sun Valley is a red maple variety that grows to 40 feet with an obvate crown. The leaves turn a brilliant red in the fall. This selection is from a cross between 'Red Sunset' and 'Autumn Flame' by the U. S. National Arboretum....


Acer truncatum x A. platanoides ''Warrenred''
Common Name: Maple, Pacific Sunset (R)

Pacific Sunset Shantung Maple is a truncatum maple which is a lesser known species in our area. Truncatum maple is a smaller growing species that is more suitable for today's smaller home lots and also more suitable as a municipal street tree than...


Acer X freemani 'Jeffers Red'
Common Name: Maple, Autumn Blaze

Maple, Autumn Blaze is an upright branching tree with an oval shaped canopy. It has a brilliant orange-red fall color that is rather long lasting. It is a great tree to put the hammock under for a Saturday afternoon nap....